Awards

 

state poy

Gatorade
2008: Mike Osiecki (Seymour)
2007: Alex Thomas (Ansonia)
1997: Tarell Freeney (Holy Cross)
1996: Steve Coughlin (Ansonia)
1995: Tony Ortiz (Crosby)
1992: Edward Green (St. Paul)
1988: Rico Brogna (Watertown)

New Haven Register
2011: Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia)
2010: Montrell Dobbs (Ansonia)
2007: Alex Thomas (Ansonia)
2003: Kenny Tinney (Ansonia)
1995: Steve Coughlin (Ansonia)
1994: Tony Ortiz (Crosby)
1987: Rico Brogna (Watertown)
1986: KC Sirowich (Seymour)
1985: Terry McNamara (Ansonia)
1981: Bob Orchano (Derby)
1980: Edwin Esson (Seymour)
1979: Edwin Esson (Seymour)
1978: Sandy Osiecki (Ansonia)
1973: Roger Ings (Ansonia)
1969: Mark Allen (Seymour)
1948: Vinnie Drake (Ansonia)
1942: Roger Goodson (Ansonia)

Connecticut High School Coaches Association
2010: Montrell Dobbs (Ansonia)
2007: Alex Thomas (Ansonia)

coy

Connecticut High School Coaches Association
2009: Paul Sponheimer (Seymour)
2001: Craig Peters (Naugatuck)
1993: Frank Granato (Sacred Heart)
1979: Dan Heffernan (Seymour)
1977: Bill McAllister (Ansonia)
1973: Lou DeFilippo (Derby)

New Haven Football Foundation
2008: Paul Sponheimer (Seymour)
2007: Tom Brockett (Ansonia)
1997: Jerry Ciarleglio (Holy Cross)
1995: Jack Hunt (Ansonia)
1992: Frank Granato (Sacred Heart)
1989: Paul Sponheimer (Seymour)
1987: Charles DiCenso (Derby)
1982: Craig Peters (Naugatuck)
1980: Dan Heffernan (Seymour)
1974: Bill McAllister (Ansonia)
1973: Lou DeFilippo (Derby)

all-america

 

Parade All-America Team
1994: Tony Ortiz (Crosby, LB)
1980: Edwin Esson (Seymour, RB)
1978: Sandy Osiecki (Ansonia, QB)
1975: Paul Matasavage (Holy Cross, OL/DL)

MaxPreps Small Schools All-American First Team
2011: Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, RB)

MaxPreps Junior All-American Second Team
2012: Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, RB)

MaxPreps Junior All-American Second Team
2011: Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, RB)

 

all-state

New Haven Register All-State First Team
2012:
Andrew Matos (Ansonia, WR); Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, RB)
2011: Brenden Lytton (Torrington, DB); Hakeem Martin (Ansonia, OL); Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, RB); Dylan Vano (Ansonia, OL); Tyler Wood (Ansonia, LB)
2010: Jack DeBiase (Woodland, DB); Montrell Dobbs (Ansonia, RB); Dean Tsopanides (Torrington, OL)
2009: Bobby Kinnebrew (Ansonia, DL)
2008: Jerome Cunningham (Crosby, LB); Tom Hyde (Ansonia, OL); Mike Osiecki (Seymour, LB); Tristan Roberts (Ansonia, RB)
2007: Mike Flynn (Ansonia, LB); Erik Kuraczea (Ansonia, OL/DL); Rob Moir (Seymour, UT); Alex Thomas (Ansonia, RB); Will Volage (Woodland, ST)
2006: TJ Campion (Holy Cross, OL); Mike Croce (Holy Cross, UT); Erik Kuraczea (Ansonia, DL); Ryan Lawlor (Ansonia, OL); Dan Mulrooney (Holy Cross, RB); Alex Thomas (Ansonia, RB)
2005: Shane Kingsley (Woodland, DB); Dan Mulrooney (Holy Cross, LB); Alex Thomas (Ansonia, RB)
2004: Mike Hicks (Seymour, OL)
2003: Matt Gomes (Naugatuck, WR); Patrick Rowley (Ansonia, OL); Kenny Tinney (Ansonia, UT); Ryan Thomas (Ansonia, RB)
2002: Joe Deptula (Seymour, QB); Kenny Tinney (Ansonia, DB); Graig Vicidomino (Seymour, P)
2001: Mike Thompson (Seymour, OL)
2000: Wilburt Howard (Ansonia, OL)
1999: Adam Richmond (Ansonia, K)
1998: Tobias Freeman (Ansonia, LB)
1997: Cortez Johnson (Ansonia, RB)
1996: Robert Beall (Ansonia, WR); Tarell Freeney (Holy Cross, RB); Luke Richmond (Ansonia, QB); Joe Ryan (Seymour, OL)
1995: Mike Bolton (Holy Cross, DB); Steve Coughlin (Ansonia, WR); Jason Dziubina (Ansonia, K); Luke Richmond (Ansonia, QB)
1994: David Cisto (Ansonia, OL); Steve Coughlin (Ansonia, WR); Joe Edmonds (Naugatuck, UT); Tony Ortiz (Crosby, LB); Jay Segetti (Naugatuck)
1993: Billy Arline (Wilby, DB); Rob Lantz (Naugatuck, OL); Jay Segetti (Naugatuck, DL)
1992: Graig Soldra (Ansonia, OL)
1991: Rob Clark (Ansonia, LB); Jeff Curina (Seymour, OL)
1990: Kevin Sharkey (Ansonia, DB)
1989: Mike D’Aiuto (Ansonia, DL); Sean LoPresti (Seymour, DL); Paul Konnik (Seymour, DL); Kevin Sharkey (Ansonia, DB)
1988: Mark Angeletti (Derby, OL); Dave Donofrio (Ansonia, WR); Scott Elliott (Seymour, OL); Todd Elliott (Seymour, OL); Mike Gray (Seymour, DB)
1987: Steve Barnosky (Watertown, WR); Rico Brogna (Watertown, QB); Dave Holliday (Torrington, RB); Scott Langenheim (Torrington, DL)
1986: Eric Barbarito (Holy Cross, OL); Jeff Gabianelli (Derby, OL); KC Sirowich (Seymour, DL); Anthony Strano (Torrington, OL)
1985: Jeff Coppola (Ansonia, QB); Terry McNamara (Ansonia, WR)
1984: Tom Buzzi (Torrington, OL); Mike Dobos (Torrington, DB); John Hunt (Ansonia, TE); Jim Post (Watertown, K)
1983: Tim Ahearn (Ansonia, OL); Bob LaRowe (Seymour, WR); John Lawlor (Ansonia, DL)
1982: Terry Antrum (Ansonia, RB); Ron Bartone (Derby, OL); John Chrostowski (Ansonia, LB); Bob Oris (Naugatuck, OL)
1981: David Lee (Ansonia, DB); Bob Orchano (Derby, RB); Jim Simeone (St. Paul, QB)
1980: Brian Antrum (Naugatuck, RB); Mike Briggs (Seymour, OL); Edwin Esson (Seymour, RB); Jim Garafalo (Derby, WR); Dave Gracon (Ansonia, DL); David Lee (Ansonia, DB); Matt Satkowski (Seymour, LB); Bob Simeone (St. Paul, WR); Brian Weymer (Seymour, DL)
1979: Edwin Esson (Seymour, RB); Tom Heffernan (Seymour, QB); Mike Pritchard (Ansonia, DL)
1978: Curt Antrum (Ansonia, LB); Dave Berey (Derby, WR); Rick Cool (Naugatuck, OL); Sandy Osiecki (Ansonia, QB)
1977: Dave Debish (Ansonia, DB); Sandy Osiecki (Ansonia, QB)
1976: Rich Ewen (Ansonia, OL); Tom Kachmarck (Derby, DB); Jim Matejek (Ansonia, LB)
1975: Paul Matasavage (Holy Cross, DL); Pat McNamara (Ansonia, WR); Mike Sullivan (Derby, RB)
1974: Steve Moore (Watertown, DL); Dennis O’Connell (Derby, OL); Tom Szarzynski (Naugatuck, OL); Matt Wozniak (Seymour, WR); Joe Zuraw (Ansonia, LB)
1973: Kevin Carroll (Derby, LB); Roger Ings (Ansonia, RB); John Pagliaro (Derby, RB); John Palomba (Holy Cross, DB); Jerry Schwab (Derby, DL); Gary Taylor (Ansonia, OL)
1972: Jim Arline (Wilby, DB); Nick Cannata (Ansonia, OL); Kevin Carroll (Derby, OL); Bruce Cofasso (Ansonia, OL); Roger Ings (Ansonia, RB); Greg Mancio (Naugatuck, OL); Mark Montini (Derby, end); Bernie Palmer (Naugatuck, QB); Joe Perez (Seymour, LB); Larry Rousseau (St. Paul, DL); Mark Sheehan (Watertown, end); Rick Uluski (Derby, DB)
1971: Ron DiCamillo (Derby, OL); Russ Faroni (Derby, OL); Ernie Greywacz (Seymour, DL); Bill Kulas (Seymour, DL); Joe Lavoie (Watertown, LB); Paul Mariano (Naugatuck, DL); Art Newkirk (Seymour, back); Frank Tyszka (Ansonia, back)
1970: Roger Aiudi (St. Paul, OL); Dave Borbas (Naugatuck, OL); Gregg Briggs (Seymour, OL); Russ Faroni (Derby, OL); Bill Marcucio (Derby, back); Ed McManus (Derby, end); Art Newkirk (Seymour, back)
1969: Mark Allen (Seymour, back); Glenn Gaetano (Derby, back); Vin Greco (Derby, OL); Mike Kieley (Derby, OL); Dennis Rozum (Seymour, end); Brent Sanford (Derby, end)
1968: Mark Allen (Seymour, back); Vin Greco (Derby, OL); Mike Kieley (Derby, OL); Dennis Rozum (Seymour, end)
1967: Mike Bruno (Derby, end); George Lakatta (Seymour, back); Ralph Romano (Derby, OL); Steve Rosenblatt (Naugatuck, OL); Ed Shay (Seymour, OL)
1966: John Copertino (Torrington, OL); Greg Golden (Watertown, OL); Jack Moresko (Seymour, back); Jerry Romano (Derby, OL)
1965: George Budzinack (Derby, end); Mark Korotash (Ansonia, OL); Tony Passander (Derby, back); Jerry Romano (Derby, OL)
1964: George Budzinack (Derby, end); John Serednitsky (Derby, OL)
1963: John DeBarberi (Derby, OL); Wayne Edmonds (Naugatuck, back); Barry McDermott (Derby, OL)
1962: Bob Ahearn (Derby, back); Al DeCarlo (Naugatuck, OL); Fred Kukiel (Seymour, OL); Charles Roberts (Derby, OL)
1961: Zygmont Chudoba (Ansonia, end); John Coughlin (Ansonia, OL); Ron Gardin (Ansonia, back); Frank Ishman (Derby, back); Wayne Kruger (Derby, OL)
1960: Tom Behuniak (Seymour, OL); Dick Nocera (Croft, back)
1959: John Mastrobatti (Seymour, back)
1957: Paul Pawlak (Seymour, OL)
1956: Mike Kudzma (Naugatuck, end); Tom Kopp (Naugatuck, back); Gene Smalls (Ansonia, back)
1955: Michael Palmieri (Crosby, OL)
1954: Walt Stosuy (Seymour, back)
1953: Ed Jasaitis (Crosby, OL); John Kitik (Seymour, OL)
1952: John Andrusko (Ansonia, back)
1951: Bob Kyasky (Ansonia, back)
1949: Charles Danielczuk (Ansonia, OL)
1948: Vinnie Drake (Ansonia, back); Alan Webb (Ansonia, back)
1947: Vinnie Drake (Ansonia, back)
1946: Raymond Cicia (Ansonia, OL); Anthony Ortal (Ansonia, end)
1945: Edward Cavanaugh (Wilby, OL)
1944: Kenneth Wheeler (Ansonia, back)
1943: Charles Bartolotta (Ansonia, end); Kenneth Wheeler (Ansonia, back)
1942: Roger Goodson (Ansonia, back)
1941: Edward Salvatore (Wilby, back)
1940: Walter Lenart (Derby, end); Paul Sandowich (Ansonia, back)
1939: William Carroll (Ansonia, back); Michael Polis (Ansonia, OL); Edward Rohrback (Torrington, OL)
1938: Joseph Vascosi (Crosby, OL)
1937: Bubby Natowich (Ansonia, back)
1936: Edward Barzilauskas (Crosby, OL)
1934: Mike Michaels (Naugatuck, back); Carlo Mistura (Crosby, OL)
1933: Vincent Benzo (Crosby, back); Carlo Mistura (Crosby, OL); Dick Tuckey (Naugatuck, back)
1932: Dick Tuckey (Naugatuck, back)

Multiple-Time New Haven Register All-State First Team Selections
Mark Allen (Seymour, 1968-69)
George Budzinack (Derby, 1964-65)
Kevin Carroll (Derby, 1972-73)
Steve Coughlin (Ansonia, 1994-95)
Vinnie Drake (Ansonia, 1947-48)
Edwin Esson (Seymour, 1979-80)
Russ Faroni (Derby, 1970-71)
Vin Greco (Derby, 1968-69)
Roger Ings (Ansonia, 1972-73)
Mike Kieley (Derby, 1968-69)
Erik Kuraczea (Ansonia, 2006-07)
David Lee (Ansonia, 1980-81)
Carlo Mistura (Crosby, 1933-34)
Dan Mulrooney (Holy Cross, 2005-06)
Art Newkirk (Seymour, 1970-71)
Arkeel Newsome (Ansonia, 2011-12)
Sandy Osiecki (Ansonia, 1977-78)
Luke Richmond (Ansonia, 1995-96)
Jerry Romano (Derby, 1965-66)
Dennis Rozum (Seymour, 1968-69)
Jay Segetti (Naugatuck, 1993-94)
Kevin Sharkey (Ansonia, 1989-90)
Alex Thomas (Ansonia, 2005-07)
Kenny Tinney (Ansonia, 2002-03)
Dick Tuckey (Naugatuck, 1932-33)
Kenneth Wheeler (Ansonia, 1943-44)

New Haven Register All-State First Team Selections, by Team
1. Ansonia: 84 (72 players)
2. Derby: 41 (34 players)
2. Seymour: 41 (36 players)
4. Naugatuck: 21 (19 players)
5. Crosby: 9 (8 players)
5. Holy Cross: 9 (8 players)
5. Torrington: 9 (9 players)
8. Watertown: 7 (7 players)
9. St. Paul: 4 (4 players)
9. Wilby: 4 (4 players)
11. Woodland: 3 (3 players)
12. Croft: 1 (1 player)

top 10s

New Haven Register Poll
2012: Ansonia (No. 3)
2011: Ansonia (No. 3), Holy Cross (No. 8)
2010: Ansonia (No. 9)
2008: Ansonia (No. 10)
2007: Ansonia (No. 1), Seymour (No. 4)
2006: Ansonia (No. 1), Holy Cross (No. 3)
2005: Woodland (No. 8)
2004: Woodland (No. 6)
2003: Ansonia (No. 2)
2002: Ansonia (No. 5)
1999: Ansonia (No. 10)
1998: Seymour (No. 2)
1997: Ansonia (No. 10)
1996: Holy Cross (No. 7)
1995: Ansonia (No. 2)
1994: Ansonia (No. 2), Naugatuck (No. 5), Crosby (No. 10)
1993: Seymour (No. 4), Naugatuck (No. 5), Ansonia (No. 9)
1992: Ansonia (No. 9)
1991: Ansonia (No. 6)
1990: Derby (No. 1), Ansonia (No. 6), Naugatuck (No. 8)
1989: Ansonia (No. 1)
1988: Ansonia (No. 5)
1987: Ansonia (No. 2), Derby (No. 6)
1986: Watertown (No. 4), Derby (No. 9)
1985: Derby (No. 7), Ansonia (No. 9)
1984: Ansonia (No. 2)
1983: Ansonia (No. 1)
1982: Ansonia (No. 3), Naugatuck (No. 8)
1981: Naugatuck (No. 1), Ansonia (No. 4)
1980: Ansonia (No. 5), Seymour (No. 7)
1979: Ansonia (No. 3), Seymour (No. 8)
1978: Ansonia (No. 2)
1977: Ansonia (No. 2), Naugatuck (No. 8)
1976: Ansonia (No. 2), St. Paul (No. 8)
1975: Derby (No. 4), Holy Cross (No. 7)
1974: Derby (No. 10)
1973: Derby (No. 1), Ansonia (No. 7)
1972: Naugatuck (No. 3), Derby (No. 4)
1971: Seymour (No. 6), Naugatuck (No. 9)
1969: Derby (No. 1), Seymour (No. 4)
1968: Derby (No. 7), Naugatuck (No. 9)
1967: Derby (No. 7), Seymour (No. 10)
1965: Ansonia (No. 4)
1962: Naugatuck (9-1)
1961: Ansonia (No. 9)

Associated Press Poll
1954: Naugatuck (No. 4), Ansonia (No. 6)
1953: Ansonia (No. 6), Seymour (No. 9)
1952: Wilby (No. 10)
1951: Ansonia (No. 5), Torrington (No. 9)

team awards

Walter Camp Football Foundation Team of the Year
2007: Ansonia
2006: Ansonia
1990: Derby
1989: Ansonia
1983: Ansonia
1981: Naugatuck

CIAC Merit Award Winners (1946-80)
1980: Ansonia (Class LL), Seymour (Class M)
1979: Ansonia (Class M), Seymour (Class M)
1978: Ansonia (Class LL)
1977: Naugatuck (Class L), Ansonia (Class S)
1976: Torrington (Class L), St. Paul (Class M), Ansonia (Class S), Derby (Class S)
1975: Holy Cross (Class LL), Derby (Class S)
1974: Derby (Class S)
1973: Ansonia (Class S), Derby (Class S)
1972: Naugatuck (Class L), St. Paul (Class M), Derby (Class S)
1971: Naugatuck (Class L), Seymour (Class M), Derby (Class S)
1970: St. Paul (Class M)
1969: Crosby (Class L), Derby (Class S), Seymour (Class S)
1968: Naugatuck (Class L), Sacred Heart (Class M), Derby (Class S)
1967: Derby (Class M)
1965: Ansonia (Class L)
1962: Naugatuck (Class L)
1961: Ansonia (Class L)
1960: Naugatuck (Class L)
1958: Crosby (Class L)
1957: Ansonia (Class L)
1956: Naugatuck (Class L)
1955: Crosby (Class L), Naugatuck (Class L)
1954: Naugatuck (Class L), Ansonia (Class L)
1953: Ansonia (Class L), Seymour (Class M)
1951: Ansonia (Class L)
1948: Torrington (Class L)
1946: Ansonia (Class L)

scholar athletes

New Haven Football Foundation Scholar-Athletes
2013: Mike Conlan (Seymour), Dillon McMahon (Derby), Ryan O’Connor (Ansonia), Rourke Phalon (Holy Cross), Anthony Scirpo (Woodland)
2012: Nikko Cari (Naugatuck), Ray Kreiger (Derby), Jake LaRovera (Ansonia), Jordan Morrissey (Holy Cross), Dylan Sadick (Seymour)
2011: Erich Broadrick (Naugatuck), Michael Fraser (Seymour), Jake Pinho (Woodland), Hugh Salazar (Derby), Aaron Wengertsman (Holy Cross)
2010: Angelo Desorbo (Derby), Will Ernst (Watertown), Jim Hart (Woodland), Ryan Kindulas (Holy Cross), Dan Mariano (Naugatuck), Nick O’Connor (Ansonia), Connor Shugrue (Seymour)
2009: Robert Anastasio (Seymour), Ron Bilodeau (Ansonia), Joseph Brown (Holy Cross), Steve Corona (Naugatuck), Kyle Pepin (Watertown), Casey Taylor (Woodland)
2008: Brendan Heller (Naugatuck), Christopher Mastrianni (Derby), Rob Moir (Seymour), Tom Norton (Woodland), Jeffrey Scappini (Holy Cross), Matthew Sheeks (Watertown), Alex Thomas (Ansonia)
2007: Andrew Corridore (Naugatuck), Dan Crane (Holy Cross), Frank D’Angelo (Woodland), Ben Germain (Watertown), Thomas Izzo (Derby), Sean McGowan (Ansonia), Matthew Sheahen (Wolcott)
2006: Nicholas Armington (Holy Cross), Richard Bailey (Derby), Nick DeBeauvernet (Naugatuck), Amelia Luciano (Watertown), Jeff Temple (Woodland)
2005: Michael Bruneau (Naugatuck), Stephen Fainer (Holy Cross), David Gruttadauria (Derby), Beau Larrow (Woodland), Bryan Marrazzi (Ansonia)
2004: Michael Bakewell (Holy Cross), Anthony Fusco (Watertown), Chris Lisi (Ansonia), Darryl White (Naugatuck)
2003: James Belforti (Watertown), Luke Borowski (Derby), Raymond Daniels (Ansonia), Tim Ellis (Seymour), Dom Pucci (Naugatuck), Eric Rutkowski (Holy Cross)
2002: Michael Butterworth (Wilby), Justin Hugya (Ansonia), Justin Kievits (Naugatuck), Edward Leary (Seymour), Anthony Mineo (Holy Cross), Peter Najda (Derby)
2001: Kevin Adams (Holy Cross), Tim Cary (Watertown), David Clark (Naugatuck), Joe Gruttadauria (Derby), Jared Mott (Ansonia), Anthony Renaldi (Seymour)
2000: Chris Epperson (Naugatuck), Robert Lisi (Ansonia), Ivan Lucak (Holy Cross), Mark Tilki (Derby)
1999: Casey Butterly (Watertown), Joe Carmody (Holy Cross), Eric Pawluk (Seymour), Craig Schuette (Derby), Kyle Wells (Naugatuck)
1998: Brian Becker (Derby), Robert Belforti (Watertown), David Hoyle (Ansonia), Benedict Jacobellis (Holy Cross), Chris Pagliaro (Seymour), Richard Rappi Jr. (Crosby), Dritar Vinca (Naugatuck)
1997: Jonathan Bolton (Holy Cross), Michael Eglinton (Naugatuck), Patrick Graham (Crosby), Adam Greco (Derby), Tom Lennon (Seymour)
1996: Michael Bolton (Holy Cross), Jason Chrzanowski (Derby), Jeffrey Gilbert (Wilby), Steve Lin (Ansonia), Charles Petruccione (Sacred Heart), Craig Prasauckas (Watertown), Mike Pucci (Seymour), Josh Sanford (Naugatuck)
1995: Ryan Baltrush (Sacred Heart), Michael Morrison (Wilby), Sean Phipps (Ansonia), Steve Tilki (Derby)
1994: Kevin Kuzma (Naugatuck), Lucien Parillo (Ansonia), Michael Potkay (Derby), Brian Schultz (Seymour), Scott Thomas (Holy Cross)
1993: Shawn Bittman (Derby), William Brown III (Ansonia), Ken Curran (Holy Cross), Chad Landmon (Seymour), David Salvietti (Watertown)
1992: Jeff Baltrush (Holy Cross), Mark Gugliotti (Watertown), Karl Hagstrom (Naugatuck), Joe Mitnick (Sacred Heart), Seth Natter (Ansonia), Dom Salzano (Seymour)
1991: Chris Curtis (Sacred Heart), Peter Deltoro (Seymour), David McDonnell (Watertown), Paul Petta (Holy Cross), Richard Scaife (Derby), Kevin Sharkey (Ansonia), Alan Terry (Naugatuck)
1990: Greg Baker (Seymour), Matthew Keefe (Holy Cross), Vance Kusaila (Watertown), Jeffrey Owens (Derby), Keith Pelatowski (Ansonia)
1989: David Cosciello (Seymour), John Coughlin (Ansonia), Steve Granato (Sacred Heart), Mike Mongillo (Derby), Mark Swanson (Naugatuck)
1988: Chris Bannon (Holy Cross), James Lane (Ansonia), Anthony Peccerillo (Derby), Stephen Prior (Naugatuck)
1987: Erik Baker (Seymour), Matthew Gillette (Holy Cross), Peter Saccu (Derby), James Yoder (Watertown)
1986: Scott Blundo (Holy Cross), Alphonse Capozziello (Naugatuck), Albert Jesulaitis (Ansonia), John Tilki III (Derby)
1985: Derek Abitz (Ansonia), Dana Lee (Watertown), Joe Petrokaitis (Holy Cross), Michael Sirowich IV (Seymour)
1984: Tim Ahearn (Ansonia), James LaFrance (Seymour), Brian Shortell (Holy Cross)
1983: Ron Bartone (Derby), Richard Becchetti Jr. (Naugatuck), John Chrostowski (Ansonia), Michael LoPresti (Seymour)
1982: Kyle Elliott (Watertown), John Prior (Naugatuck), James Pucci (Derby), Charles Puzemis (Holy Cross), Joseph Shea (Ansonia)
1981: Joseph Connolly (Naugatuck), Richard Filippone (Holy Cross), William McAllister (Ansonia), Jeffrey Sepanek (Seymour), Thomas Undercuffler (Watertown)
1980: Tom Heffernan (Seymour), Walter Lungarini (Derby), Terry Palmer (Naugatuck), Joseph Potter (Ansonia)
1979: David Berey (Derby), John Cannata (Sacred Heart), Chris Ravenscroft (Holy Cross)
1978: Mark Goumas (Ansonia), Steven Guglielmo (Sacred Heart), Roland Perrault (Kennedy)
1977: Mike DiBiase (Sacred Heart), Rick Ewen (Ansonia), Tom Kachmarck (Derby), Joseph McKeeman (Wilby), Mark Molina (Naugatuck)
1976: Albert Altieri (Derby), Paul Fitzpatrick (Naugatuck), Paul Matasavage (Holy Cross), James McGarry (Ansonia)
1975: Frank Granato (Sacred Heart), Keith Interante (Derby), David McAllister (Naugatuck), Joseph Zuraw (Ansonia)
1974: Bill Heffernan (Seymour), Paul Mencio (Naugatuck), Robert Montini (Derby), John Palomba (Holy Cross)
1973: Glenn Mazzamaro (Watertown), Greg Mencio (Naugatuck), Mark Quattro (Sacred Heart), Richard Uluski (Derby)
1972: James Comkowycz (Derby), Kenneth Dykty (Seymour), Francis Tyszka (Ansonia), Roger Verbyla (Naugatuck)
1971: David Borbas (Naugatuck), Nicholas Filipowich (Ansonia), David Zanowiak (Seymour)
1970: Richard Volo (Derby)
1969: William Helming (Kennedy), John Knapp (Ansonia), Arunas Paliulis (Sacred Heart), Leonard Samela (Wilby)
1968: Stephen Comkowycz (Derby), Walter Majoros (Ansonia), Gene Massa (Naugatuck), Joseph Misiak (Seymour)
1967: Jerry Romano (Derby), Joseph Yarmala (Sacred Heart)
1966: Mark Korotash (Ansonia), George Triano (Naugatuck), Mark Zenick (Kennedy), Daniel Sullivan (Croft)
1963: Alan DeCarlo (Naugatuck), Joseph Marcelynas Jr. (Sacred Heart)
1962: Donald Lewis (Sacred Heart)

Records Navigation
Career Records (Individual/Team) Timeline Postseason Records
Single-Season Records (Individual/Team) Year in Review Awards
Single-Game Records (Individual/Team) Championships Thanksgiving

Last updated: Aug. 24, 2013

m4s0n501